Privacy Policy

Tamira Aesthetics Healthcare & Lifestyle Private Limited (“Tamira”/ “We”/ “Us”/ “Our”) is engaged in the business of providing plastic cosmetic surgeries and medical consultancy services (“Services”) to patients (who shall hereinafter be referred to as “You”, “Your” “User” as applicable), The Services shall be rendered either through its website at www.tamiralife.com (“Website”) or through various mobile/web applications that are made available to you (“Applications”) from time to time (the Website and Application shall be collectively referred to as “Platform”). The Platform is owned, controlled and operated by Tamira.

This privacy policy ('Privacy Policy') explains how we collect, use, share, disclose and protect Personal information about the Users of the Services, and the visitors of Website (jointly and severally referred to as “you” or “Users” in this Privacy Policy).

BY USING THE SERVICES OR BY OTHERWISE GIVING US YOUR INFORMATION, YOU WILL BE DEEMED TO HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD AND AGREED TO THE PRACTICES AND POLICIES OUTLINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE PRIVACY POLICY.

IN THE EVENT YOU ARE LOCATED IN THE EUROPEAN UNION (“EU”) OR EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (“EEA”), YOU WILL BE ASKED TO PROVIDE CLEAR AND AFFIRMATIVE CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, PROCESSING, AND SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, SUBJECT TO WITHDRAWAL OF YOUR CONSENT AT ANY TIME ON REQUEST. TAMIRA WILL NOT SHARE ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH ANY THIRD PARTY WITHOUT YOUR CONSENT, EXCEPT AS OUTLINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY OR AS PERMITTED BY LAW. THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS INTENDED TO COMPLY WITH REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL OF 27 APRIL 2016 ON THE PROTECTION OF NATURAL PERSONS WITH REGARD TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA AND ON THE FREE MOVEMENT OF SUCH DATA (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS THE “GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION” OR “GDPR”) WITH RESPECT TO OUR WEBSITE RESULTING IN COLLECTION AND/OR PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION (AS DEFINED HEREINAFTER) OF USERS WHO ARE IN THE EU AND EEA TO PROVIDE APPROPRIATE PROTECTION AND CARE WITH RESPECT TO THE TREATMENT OF SUCH INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE GDPR.

YOU HEREBY CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND SHARING, DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO CHANGE, MODIFY, ADD OR DELETE PORTIONS OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AT OUR SOLE DISCRETION, AT ANY TIME. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AT ANY TIME, DO NOT USE ANY OF THE SERVICES OR ACCESS OUR PLATFORM. IF YOU USE THE SERVICES ON BEHALF OF SOMEONE ELSE (SUCH AS YOUR CHILD) OR AN ENTITY (SUCH AS YOUR EMPLOYER), YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU ARE AUTHORISED BY SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO (I) ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY ON SUCH INDIVIDUAL'S OR ENTITY'S BEHALF, AND (II) CONSENT ON BEHALF OF SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF SUCH INDIVIDUAL'S OR ENTITY'S INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

Collection Of Personal Information

  • When you access our Platform, we collect, store and retain certain potential information for provision of Services, when you fill out the requisite documentation as may be required by Tamira (as may be applicable), including but not limited to the following:

    (i)Your personal details such as name, date of birth/age and gender, (ii) contact details such as residential address, contact number, email address, (iii) Pre-existing health conditions along with any personal medical records and history, (iv) Insurance details (if relevant), (v) Login ID (we do not store a copy of your password), (vi) User details as provided at the time of registration or any time thereafter to Tamira, (vii) Your usage details such as time, frequency, duration and pattern of use, features used and the amount of storage used, (viii) Photographs, video/audio recordings of consultations and any other information that is willingly shared by You or is essential for rendering our Services.

  • In addition to the above, the following information is defined as “Personal Information” is defined under Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices & Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (“SPDI Rules”) to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

    The SPDI Rules further define “sensitive personal data or information” of a person to mean personal information about that person relating to the following: (i) passwords; (ii) financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details; (iii) physical, physiological and mental health condition; (iv) sexual orientation; (v) medical records and history; (vi) biometric information; (vii) information received by body corporate under lawful contract or otherwise; (viii) visitor details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter; and (ix) call data records.

    (Points (A) and (B) shall collectively referred to as 'Personal Information').

  • To improve the responsiveness of the Platform, as you navigate through a website, certain information can be passively collected (that is, gathered without your actively providing the information) using various technologies and means, such as Internet Protocol addresses, cookies, internet tags, and navigational data collection. An IP Address is a number assigned to your computer by your Internet service provider so you can access the Internet and is generally considered to be non-personally identifiable information, because in most cases an IP address is dynamic (changing each time you connect to the Internet), rather than static (unique to a particular user's computer). We use your IP address to diagnose problems with our server, report aggregate information, determine the fastest route for your computer to use in connecting to our site, and administer and improve the site. Navigational data is used for system management, to improve the content of the site, market research purposes, and to communicate information to visitors. A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor's computer, and that the visitor's browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Tamira uses cookies to help Tamira identify and track visitors, their usage of Tamira website, and their website access preferences. Users who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Tamira's websites, with the drawback that certain features of Tamira's websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

  • You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information provided as part of account registration. If your Personal Information changes, you may correct, delete inaccuracies, or amend information by notifying us of change by writing to us at connect@tamiralife.com. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete), or Tamira has reasonable grounds to suspect that the information provided by you is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, Tamira may, at its sole discretion, discontinue the provision of the Services to you. Tamira shall retain the right not to correct, delete or update your Personal Information, including (a) where the Personal Information is opinion data that is kept solely for evaluative purpose; and (b) the Personal Information is in documents related to a prosecution if all proceedings relating to the prosecution have not been completed.

CONSENT TO USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

By providing your Personal Information (including any changes thereto as may be provided by you from time to time) and / or accessing the site, you are consenting to collection, storage, use and disclosure of your Personal Information by Tamira for the purposes and to the persons (as applicable) outlined in this Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time). Collection of information which has been designated as 'sensitive personal data or information' under the SPDI Rules requires your express consent and by affirming your assent to this Privacy Policy, you provide your consent to such collection as required under applicable law. Our Services may be unavailable to you in the event such consent through an email is not given or choose to withhold Personal Information. In such cases, Tamira will not be liable and/or responsible for the denial of its Services to you on account of inadequacy of Personal Information provided by you.

Insofar as your patient records are maintained with Us, the same will be kept strictly confidential and accessible only by You and the Practitioner to the extent required to enable the provision of Services. In the event of a dispute in relation to the Services or in relation to this Privacy Policy or terms of use of Services, Tamira shall be permitted to access your patient records.

As outlined in this Privacy Policy, we will not process your Personal Information without a lawful basis to do so. In general, We may process your Personal Information on the legal basis of: (i) consent (ii) contract (if you have either availed Services and/or entered into an agreement with Tamira and such processing is a necessary part thereof); (iii) compliance with applicable laws; (iv) to protect the vital interests of any individual.

IF YOU ARE AN USER FROM EU OR EEA

Under GDPR, EU/EEA residents have the following rights: 1. To know the purpose to process the Personal Information; 2. To know the status of Personal Information processed; 3. Access the Personal Information that is processed; 4. To erase or rectify the Personal Information; 5. Restrict the processing of the Personal Information; 6. Data portability of the Personal Information provided in respect of the Services. This allows the User to download all Personal Information that has been shared with Tamira in a readable format for your own purposes; and 7. Opt-out option from processing the Personal Information (unless Tamira has otherwise compelling legitimate grounds) The abovementioned rights can be exercised by EU/EEA residents at any point in time by contacting Tamira at connect@tamiralife.com.

ACCESS, RETENTION AND DELETION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • When you sign up for Services, you are opting in to receive emails from Tamira. Tamira will take reasonable steps to accurately record the Personal Information that you provide to Tamira and any subsequent updates. As a user, you have the right to access, correct, delete or transfer your Personal Information that Tamira holds, including registration details.
  • You can log in to manage your email preferences and follow the 'unsubscribe' instructions in commercial email messages. If required by you, Tamira will delete the Personal Information provided by you in connection with the Services Tamira will remove your public posts from view and/or dissociate them from your account profile, but Tamira may retain information about you for the purposes authorized under this Privacy Policy, unless prohibited by law. Thereafter, Tamira will either delete your Personal Information or de-identify it so that it is anonymous and not attributed to your identity. Upon deletion of your Personal Information, copies of your Personal Information may remain viewable in cached and archived pages.
  • We can retain Personal Information for as long as needed or permitted in light of the purpose(s) for which it was obtained and consistent with applicable law. The criteria for determining the duration for which Tamira will keep your Personal Information are as follows: (i) Tamira will retain copies of your Personal Information in a form that permits identification only for as long as is necessary in connection with the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, including for the length of time Tamira have an ongoing relationship with you and provide the Services to you; (ii) if there is a legal obligation to which Tamira are subject (for example, certain laws require Tamira to keep records of your transactions for a certain period of time before Tamira can delete them); or (iii) keeping in view the legitimate interests of Tamira (litigation or regulatory investigations). Tamira will not be responsible or held liable in any manner whatsoever for the retention of Personal Information of Users of Services by any of the medical practitioners or health care providers or similar institution listed, on the Website, including designated, authorized associates of such practitioners or institutions (collectively referred to as “Practitioners”) and their use of the same.

LISTING OF PRACTITIONER'S INFORMATION

Tamira automatically enables the listing of Practitioners' information on its Platform for every 'Doctor' or 'Clinic' that it has partnered with. The Practitioner information listed on the Platform is displayed when Users search for doctors on the Platform, and the Practitioner information listed on Platform is used by Users to request for doctor appointments. Any personally identifiable information of the Practitioners listed on the Website is not generated by Tamira and is provided to Tamira by Practitioners who wish to enlist themselves on the Platform, or is collected by Tamira from the public domain. Tamira displays such information on its Platform on an as-is basis making no representation or warranty on the accuracy or completeness of the information. As such, we strongly encourage Practitioners to check the accuracy and completeness of their information from time to time, and inform us immediately of any discrepancies, changes or updates to such information. Tamira is not responsible at any point in time for the accuracy and completeness of this information.

Tamira may also display information for Practitioners who have not yet signed up or registered for the provision of Services through the Platform. However, Tamira does not undertake any liability for any incorrect or incomplete information appearing on the Platform for such Practitioners.

SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • Your Personal Information is maintained by Tamira and such information may also be converted to physical form from time to time, in accordance with applicable laws. Tamira takes all necessary precautions to protect your Personal Information both online and offline, and implements reasonable security practices and measures that are commensurate with respect to the information being collected and the nature of Tamira's business.
  • No administrator at Tamira will have knowledge of your password. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password, your computer and your mobile phone. Tamira does not undertake any liability for any unauthorised use of your account and password. If you suspect any unauthorized use of your account, you must immediately notify Tamira by sending an email to connect@tamiralife.com. You shall henceforth indemnify Tamira against any loss suffered by it due to such unauthorized use of your account and password.
  • Tamira makes all User information accessible to its employees, agents or partners and third parties only on a need-to-know basis, and binds only its employees to strict confidentiality obligations. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Tamira's websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Tamira will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Tamira discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Tamira believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Tamira, third parties or the public at large.
  • In order to enable the provision of Services to the Users effectively, Tamira may engage with third parties from time-to-time. In connection with the same, Tamira may need to share your Personal Information as shared in accordance with this Privacy Policy towards the limited purpose of provision of Services. By accepting this Privacy Policy and its terms, you consent expressly to such sharing of information with third parties. In the event that the portion of Services rendered by a third party requires you to accept such third party's privacy policy and/or terms of use, Tamira shall not be responsible for any breach/action/omission on the part of the User or such third party, whatsoever.
  • Tamira is not responsible for the confidentiality, security or distribution of your Personal Information by our partners and third parties outside the scope of our agreement with such partners and third parties. Further, Tamira shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties or events that are beyond the reasonable control of Tamira including but not limited to, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, poor quality of Internet service or telephone service of the User etc.

BUSINESS TRANSFERS

If Tamira, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Tamira goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, the acquired Personal Information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Tamira may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

CONTACT DETAILS

In case of any questions, queries, feedback, comments, or concerns about any of the terms of this Privacy Policy, you are requested to contact us through e-mail at connect@tamiralife.com or by mail then to Tamira Plastic Surgery: No. 27, 1st Street, Gopalapuram, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600086.

AMENDMENT

This Privacy Policy may be amended at any point in time by Tamira at its sole discretion. The same shall be intimated to the User through the Platform and/or by email at the point of go-live of such amended Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Platform post such amendment, shall constitute your acceptance.

ACCEPTANCE

Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is effected by your usage of the Platform. Should you have any concerns with using our Platform, kindly contact us at the email ID provided above and immediately cease using our Platform.

Membership Associations of our Surgeons

image
image
image
image
image
image
image
image
image
image
image
image